Programme
Day
All
- All
- DAY 0 / Tuesday / 19 Nov
- DAY 1 / Wednesday / 20 Nov
- DAY 2 / Thursday / 21 Nov
- DAY 3 / Friday / 22 Nov
- DAY 4 / Saturday / 23 Nov
Type of event
All
- All
- Plenary session
- Thematic session
- Keynote lecture
Venue
All
- All
9:00 - 9:30
Keynote lecture
Keynote lecture I. TRUST IN SCIENCE – Conceptualizing Trust in Science
Day 2
Thursday / 21 NOV
9:00 - 9:30
9:30 - 11:00
Plenary session
Plenary session I. TRUST IN SCIENCE – Conceptualizing Trust in Science
Day 2
Thursday / 21 NOV
9:30 - 11:00
Speakers:
- Rémi Quirion, President, Chief Scientist of Quebec, International Network for Governmental Science Advice (INGSA)
- Roula Inglesi-Lotz, Co-Chair, Global Young Academy (GYA)
- Olive Shisana, Special Advisor on Social Policy to the President of South Africa, The Presidency
- Her Royal Highness Sumaya bint El Hassan, President, Royal Scientific Society of Jordan (RSS)
- Michel Kazatchkine, Senior fellow, Graduate Institute
Moderator:
Photo:
11:30 - 13:00
Thematic session
High-level meeting I.
Day 2
Thursday / 21 NOV
11:30 - 13:00
Moderator:
Panelists:
11:30 - 13:00
Thematic session
Thematic session I./a
Day 2
Thursday / 21 NOV
11:30 - 13:00
Moderator:
Speakers:
- Monique Marks, Research Professor, Durban University of Technology
- Adeolu Adebiyi, Member, West African Commission on Drug Policy
- Shaun Shelly, Program Director Drug Policy, TB/HIV Care - Understanding what’s at play when evidence-based policy-making confronts policy-biased evidence-making across Africa.
- Gunasekaran Rengaswamy, Regional Programme Officer, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC-ROSAF)
- Elsadig Mohamedahmed, Senior Expert, Global Initiative Against Transnational Organized Crime (GI-TOC) and Secretariat of the Eastern and Southern African Commission on Drugs (EASCD)
- Chwayita Thobela, Analyst, Global Initiative Against Transnational Organized Crime / Secretariat of ESACD
11:30 - 13:00
Thematic session
Thematic session I./b
Day 2
Thursday / 21 NOV
11:30 - 13:00
Moderator:
Panelists:
- Gabriela Ramos, Assistant Director-General for Social and Human Sciences, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
- Peter Gluckman, President, International Science Council (ISC)
- Siyabulela Fobosi, Acting Head, UNESCO 'Oliver Tambo' Chair of Human Rights, University of Fort Hare
- Daya Reddy, Inaugural President, 2018-2021, International Science Council (ISC)
- Julia MacKenzie, Chief Program Officer, American Association for the Advancement of Science
14:30 - 15:00
Keynote lecture
Keynote lecture II. RISK ASSESSMENT – Weighing risk in policymaking
Day 2
Thursday / 21 NOV
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 16:30
Plenary session
Plenary session II. RISK ASSESSMENT – Weighing risk in policymaking
Day 2
Thursday / 21 NOV
15:00 - 16:30
Speakers:
- Felix Dapare Dakora, President, African Academy of Sciences (AAS)
- Ramia Al Bakain, Professor of Analytical and Environmental Chemistry , The University of Jordan
- Roger Pielke Jr., Professor, Environmental Studies Programme, University of Colorado Boulder
- Magdalena Skipper, Editor in Chief, Nature, Springer Nature
- Azeeza Rangunwala, Senior campaign manager , groundWork
Moderator:
17:00 - 18:30
Thematic session
High-level meeting II.
Day 2
Thursday / 21 NOV
17:00 - 18:30
Speakers:
- Hambani Masheleni, A.g. Director, Department of Education, Science, Technology and Innovation , African Union Commission
- Valérie Verdier, CEO IRD, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement (IRD)
- Alfred Kent, Executive Director, Ministry of Higher Education, Training and Innovation
- Lidia Brito, Assistant Director-General, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO)
Moderator:
17:00 - 18:30
Thematic session
Thematic session II./a
Day 2
Thursday / 21 NOV
17:00 - 18:30
Speakers:
- Lawrence Banks, Director-General, International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB)
- Petro Terblanche, Afrigen Biologics, Afrigen Biologics
- Thomas Hartung, Professor, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health - Science as a lifesaver in harms caused by drugs, alcohol and tobacco.
- Charles Gore, Executive Director, Medicines Patent Pool
Moderator:
17:00 - 18:30
Thematic session
Thematic session II./b
Day 2
Thursday / 21 NOV
17:00 - 18:30
9:00 - 9:30
Keynote lecture
Keynote lecture III. SUMMIT OF THE FUTURE – Taking forward the results of the Summit of the Future
Day 3
Friday / 22 NOV
9:00 - 9:30
9:30 - 11:00
Plenary session
Plenary session III. SUMMIT OF THE FUTURE – Taking forward the results of the Summit of the Future
Day 3
Friday / 22 NOV
9:30 - 11:00
Speakers:
- Sudip Parikh, CEO, American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
- Angela Tabiri, Academic Manager, African Institute of Mathematics Sciences (AIMS)
- Lidia Brito, Assistant Director-General, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO)
- Michael Backes, Associate Professor | Executive Committee Member, University of Namibia | Global Young Academy
- Jinghua Cao, Executive Director, Alliance of International Science Organizations (ANSO)
Moderator:
Photo:
11:30 - 13:00
Thematic session
Thematic session III/a
Day 3
Friday / 22 NOV
11:30 - 13:00
Moderator:
Speakers:
- Ryuma Shineha, Associate Professor, Research Center on Ethical, Legal, and Social Issues, Osaka University / Member, Young Academy of Japan, Science Council of Japan
- Mareli Claassens, Associate research professor, University of Namibia
- Yasuhisa Kondo, Member, Young Academy of Japan
- Romyen Kosaikanont, Centre Director, Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization Regional Centre for Higher Education and Development (SEAMEO RIHED)
- Mayumi Ishizuka, Professor, Hokkaido University
Commentator:
11:30 - 13:00
Thematic session
Thematic session III/b
Day 3
Friday / 22 NOV
11:30 - 13:00
Moderator:
Speakers:
- Jean-Claude Burgelman, ed in chief//director, Frontiers Policy Labs and Frontiers Planetary Prize
- Daan du Toit, Deputy Director-General: International Cooperation and Resources , Department of Science and Innovation (DSI)
- Connie Nshemereirwe, Director, Africa Science Leadership Programme
- Nzweundji Justine Germo, Researcher, Institute of Medical and Medicinal Plants Research
11:30 - 13:00
Thematic session
High-level meeting III.
Day 3
Friday / 22 NOV
11:30 - 13:00
Moderator:
Speakers:
- Stephen Quest, Director-General, Joint Research Centre – European Commission
- Angela Sarcina, Economic and Policy Analyst, Joint Research Centre - European Commission
- Wei Liu, United Nations Inter-Agency Task Team’s coordinator, UNDESA
- Lukovi Seke, , African Union Development Agency-NEPAD
- Daan du Toit, Deputy Director-General: International Cooperation and Resources , Department of Science and Innovation (DSI)
- Mucktarr Darboe, Deputy Permanent Secretary - Technical, Ministry of Higher Education, Research, Science and Technology
- Louis Sibomana, Head of Department of Science, Technology Development and Outreach, National Council for Science and Technology of Rwanda
- Erika Kraemer-Mbula, Professor, University of Johannesburg
- Sabine Henzler, Director for Strategy, Work Programme and Resources, Joint Research Centre, European Commission
14:30 - 15:00
Keynote lecture
Keynote lecture IV. COOPERATION, COORDINATION AND GOVERNANCE IN SCIENCE
Day 3
Friday / 22 NOV
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 16:30
Plenary session
Plenary session IV. COOPERATION, COORDINATION AND GOVERNANCE IN SCIENCE
Day 3
Friday / 22 NOV
15:00 - 16:30
Speakers:
- Catherine Cesarsky, Chair, Council of the Square Kilometer Array Observatory
- Motoko Kotani, Science & Technology Co-Advisor, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs
- Clarissa Rios Rojas, Research Associate, University of Cambridge (UK)
- Naledi Pandor, Minister of International Relations and Cooperation, Department of International Relations and Cooperation’s (DIRCO), South Africa
Moderator:
17:00 - 18:30
Thematic session
Thematic session IV/a
Day 3
Friday / 22 NOV
17:00 - 18:30
Moderator:
Speakers:
17:00 - 18:30
Thematic session
Thematic session IV/b
Day 3
Friday / 22 NOV
17:00 - 18:30
Moderator:
Speakers:
- Ingrid Lynch, , Human Sciences Research Council
- Heidi van Rooyen, Group Executive, Impact Centre, Human Sciences Research Council (HSRC)
- Dorothy Ngila, Director: Strategic Partnerships , National Research Foundation, South Africa
- Isabella Schmidt, Regional Gender Statistics Advisor for East and Southern Africa, UN Women
- Thomas Thayer, , Elsevier
- Lilian Hunt, Equality, Diversity and Inclusion in Science and Health Lead, Wellcome
17:00 - 18:30
Thematic session
High-level meeting IV.
Day 3
Friday / 22 NOV
17:00 - 18:30
Moderator:
Speakers:
- Daya Reddy, Inaugural President, 2018-2021, International Science Council (ISC)
- Saths Cooper, President, Pan-African Psychology Union (PAPU)
- Quarraisha Abdool Karim, President, The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS)
- Diyé Dia, CEO , ARISTARC
- George Essegbey, Chief Research Scientist, Science and Technology Policy Research Institute (CSIR-STEPRI)